INFORMATION ON USE OF COOKIES

INFORMATION ON USE OF COOKIES AND PRIVACY

The Italian Data Protection Authority (Garante della Privacy), with the Decree of May 08, 2014 n. 229 published in the Italian Official Journal n. 126 on June 3, 2014, implemented the European Commission’s Cookies Directive, aimed to protect users’ privacy. The following information, therefore, fulfills the obligation to protect users’ privacy without affecting the navigation of the website visited by you. The following information may be updated further and therefore please visit this page regularly. If you do not agree with this statement, please do not use our services.

Privacy When you are visiting our website, we may collect certain information such as: IP addresses and the browser you are using. If you are using a mobile device, we may also gather data on your device and its settings. We may also collect information on you and your preferences. Data collected are used and shared for: Reservations: your personal data is used to complete and manage your online reservation and communicated to third parties related to your purchase; Customer care: we share your personal data with the customer support staff/service for all your needs related to the purchased service; Account management: If you decide to create a user account, the information you provide will allow us to handle this account, and allow you to use this service, in the future, in an easier and faster manner; Marketing activity: To the extent permitted by law, we use your information to send you messages on products and services of interest. You may disable marketing messages using the appropriate link; Other types of communication: depending on the type of contact that you shared with us, we may contact you by e-mail, mail, phone or sms if we need to: manage your request; send you reminders to complete a reservation/purchase; send you an invitation to express your opinion on a service/purchase; send you material that might be useful when using the service/purchase. Market research: the additional information that you will provide during your participation in a market research, will only be used if you are willing to grant permission for it; Detection and prevention of fraud: we may use the information you provide to us to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal or unwanted activities. Improvement of our services: your information will be used to improve our services and the quality and functionality of our website. Sharing your data with third parties In some cases it may be necessary for us to use third-party services suppliers which manage your data solely on our behalf. The purpose would be to simplify payment processing, sending marketing materials or for service analysis. Third-party companies are bound with us by confidentiality agreements and are prohibited to use your personal data for their own or for any other purpose. We may share your information with law enforcement or other government authorities when required by law or where strictly necessary to prevent, detect or prosecute criminal activity Some commercial partners may receive from us your personal information, if you request so; please read privacy terms on our partners’ sites for more information. Mobile devices We provide free apps for a wide range of mobile devices and a version of our site is optimized for mobile devices. These apps and the optimized version for mobile, manage your personal data as it is done for the website. Cookies Cookies are data files that are stored on your computer or mobile device by a website. There are several types of cookies: Technical cookies, are used to deliver the service in a better way to those who use it. Technical cookies are used by the website to help you navigate in an easier manner. For instance cookies can remember what you have in your basket or your preferred language. There is no need of a prior authorization from you for these cookies. Cookie profiling, use your personal data to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by you within the pages of the site. They need your consent to be intrusive of your privacy; Analytics cookies, are used by us to optimize and improve the use of this site and to make its contents more interesting and relevant. Third party cookies, are used by third parties to display customized advertising on our site or on other websites. Commercial cookies could also be used by third parties to show their products and services on our website. Anyone can ask for the removal of this Profiling or Third parties tracking cookies. The management of the information collected by “third parties” is governed by the related disclosure to which you should refer. To ensure greater transparency and convenience, below are listed the web addresses of the different disclosures and procedures for the management of the cookies that may be used on this website. Marriott: http://www.marriott.it/chi-siamo/informativa-sulla-privacy.mi Facebook informativa: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/ Facebook (configurazione): accedere al proprio account. Sezione privacy. Twitter informative: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514 Twitter (configurazione): https://twitter.com/settings/security Linkedin informativa: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy Linkedin (configurazione): https://www.linkedin.com/settings/ Google+ informativa: http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/cookies/ Google+ (configurazione): http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologies/managing/ Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy Google Adwords & Google Remarketing Cookies: https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy Google Analytics Cookies: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html Google Adwords & Google Remarketing Cookies: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout Tumblr: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/en/privacy Instagram: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/ Tripadvisor: http://www.tripadvisor.it/pages/privacy.html Youtube: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/key-terms/#toc-terms-cookie Our cookies may have a different duration. In particular, there are session cookies, valid only through a single search or navigation sessions, which are erased when you close your browser and persistent cookies that may have variable duration. The maximum duration of cookies within this second category is 5 years. You have the option to delete all the cookies from your browser at any time. DISABLE COOKIES In order to change the setting of third parties cookies profiling you can click on the links listed above. Moreover, main browsers can be set to prevent cookies from being accepted. However, disabling cookies may result in problems during the navigation or, sometimes, you might lose some functions of the website. Below you are shown how to disable cookies for most commonly used browsers. For the setting of cookies in browsers others than those listed, you should refer to the information drawn up by the manufacturer of the browser. Internet Explorer 8.0+ -Click on “Tools” in the menu bar and select "Internet Options" -Click on "Privacy" tab -Drag the slider up to "Block All Cookies” Firefox 4.0+ -Click on "Tools" in the menu bar -Select "Options" -Click on “Privacy” tab -Select the box "Tell web sites I do not want to be tracked” Google Chrome -Click on "Menù chrome" icon -Select "Settings" -Click on "Show Advanced Settings”" -In the Privacy section, click on the “Content Settings” button -In the "Cookie" section select "Block third-party cookies and site data" Safari 5.0 -Click on Safari Menu and select "Preferences" -Click on "Security" tab -in the "Accept Cookies” section specify whether to accept cookies always, never or only from sites I visit In any case you can refer to the support of the producers of major browsers: Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9 Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT